• Bryn Mawr Pa Probate •
[…] • Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – The Facts
  • Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – The Standard
  • Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – The History
  • Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – The Criticism
  • Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – The Conclusion
  • Bryn Mawr Pa Probate Attorneys Guide
  • Related Posts

Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – Abolished

(Note = This paper was presented on October 20, 2003. Since that time, the Pennsylvania Legislature, did in fact, render common law marriage proactively invalid after January 1, 2005, by statute (23 § 1103), stating that “[n]o common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” (Nov. 23, 2004, P.L.954, No.144, eff. 60 days)).

Bryn Mawr Pa Common Law Marriage – Intro

Common law marriage in Pennsylvania was recognized by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court over one hundred and thirty (130) years ago.